Blog

Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe: Which Full-Size SUV Is Right for You?

MAIN

Shopping for a full-size SUV in Southern Maryland usually comes down to two names: the Ford Expedition and the Chevrolet Tahoe. This comparison puts both side by side, so you can see which one fits your towing needs, your family, and your budget.

The Ford Expedition tows up to an estimated 9,600 lbs when properly equipped and starts with 400 horsepower. The Chevrolet Tahoe tows up to an estimated 8,400 lbs and starts with 355 horsepower. This Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe comparison covers cargo, tech, and value.

At Waldorf Ford, we help drivers from Waldorf, St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington pick the right SUV, backed by 10 Ford President's Awards. This guide covers towing, power, cargo, interior tech, fuel economy, and safety, so you can walk in knowing which questions matter most.



Key Points: Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe

  • The Expedition is built for heavier towing. It is rated to tow up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped with 4x4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package. The Tahoe is rated up to 8,400 lbs.

  • The Expedition MAX turns third-row cargo into a strength. It offers an estimated 37.4 cu ft behind the third row, well above the Tahoe's approximate 25.5 cu ft.

  • The Tahoe brings a bigger screen and a diesel option. Its standard 17.7-inch touchscreen, available 3.0L diesel, and nine-passenger seating give it real appeal for some families.



Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe Specs for Waldorf, MD Shoppers

Full-size SUV shoppers in Waldorf tend to ask the same thing first: how do the numbers stack up? Here is a side-by-side look at the specs that matter most before we get into what they mean on the road.

Specification

Ford Expedition

Chevrolet Tahoe

Starting MSRP (approx.)

Active from about $64,095, plus destination

LS from $61,500 (destination not confirmed)

Standard Horsepower

400 hp (3.5L twin-turbo V6)

355 hp (5.3L V8)

Max Horsepower

440 hp (High-Output V6, available)

433 hp (RST Performance Edition 6.2L V8)

Max Torque

510 lb-ft (High-Output V6)

495 lb-ft (3.0L turbo-diesel, available)

Fuel Economy (EPA est., city/hwy)

16/23 mpg (4x2), 15/22 mpg (4x4)

15/20 mpg (5.3L V8, approx.)

Max Towing

Up to 9,600 lbs (4x4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package)

Up to 8,400 lbs

Cargo Behind Third Row

22.9 cu ft (37.4 cu ft in MAX)

25.5 cu ft (approx.)

Max Cargo Space

108.5 cu ft (123.1 cu ft in MAX)

122.7 cu ft

Length / Wheelbase

209.9 in / 122.5 in (MAX: 221.7 in / 131.5 in)

211.3 in / 120.9 in (approx.)

Seating

7 or 8, depending on trim

8 standard, 7 or 9 available

Center Touchscreen

13.2 in (24 in panoramic display available)

17.7 in

Standard Safety Highlights

Pre-Collision Assist with AEB, Blind Spot Assist, Reverse Brake Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control, 360-degree camera

Intersection AEB, Reverse Automatic Braking, Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering, Adaptive Cruise Control, HD Surround Vision (LS)

Basic / Powertrain Warranty

3 yr/36,000 mi / 5 yr/60,000 mi

3 yr/36,000 mi / 5 yr/60,000 mi (approx.)

Figures are manufacturer-published estimates and vary by trim, drivetrain, and equipment. Starting MSRP is shown before options, taxes, fees, and dealer charges, and may not include destination. Contact Waldorf Ford through our website to confirm current pricing and availability.

A few things stand out. The Expedition's 9,600-lb rating needs 4x4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, because the 4x2 is rated up to 6,000 lbs. The Tahoe's standard-length third row holds more than the standard Expedition's, but the Expedition MAX reverses that by nearly 12 cubic feet. Published starting prices sit about $2,600 apart, with the Tahoe lower on paper.



Expedition vs. Tahoe Towing and Performance: Who Pulls Harder?

The Ford Expedition is a full-size SUV powered by a 3.5L twin-turbo EcoBoost V6, Ford's turbocharged engine family that adds power without adding cylinders. It makes an estimated 400 hp and 480 lb-ft of torque. The available High-Output version reaches 440 hp and 510 lb-ft.

The Chevrolet Tahoe starts with a 5.3L V8 at 355 hp, and its 6.2L V8 climbs to 420 hp. Its available 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel makes 305 hp and 495 lb-ft, with an EPA-estimated 624-mile highway range.

Towing is where the Expedition pulls ahead. Its rating of up to 9,600 lbs tops the Tahoe's up to 8,400 lbs. That extra capacity helps when you haul a bay boat to a Chesapeake ramp or a camper to Ocean City.

Inside the Expedition and Tahoe: Interior, Technology, and Comfort

Both SUVs seat up to eight and give families a roomy place to spend a long drive. The Ford Expedition adds details made for daily life. Options include a Flex Powered Console, a Panoramic Vista Roof, and a Split Gate tailgate with Open On Approach. These touches make everyday loading and seating easier.

The Expedition's 13.2-inch center display pairs with an available 24-inch panoramic display.

The Chevrolet Tahoe answers with a standard 17.7-inch touchscreen, the larger of the two center screens. It seats eight as standard, with seven or nine available. Both brands offer hands-free highway driving as available equipment: Ford BlueCruise and Chevrolet Super Cruise.

Expedition vs. Tahoe Cargo Space: What Fits Behind Each Row?

Cargo room depends on which Expedition you choose. The standard-length Ford Expedition offers an estimated 22.9 cu ft behind the third row. The Chevrolet Tahoe edges it with about 25.5 cu ft. With the seats folded, the Tahoe offers up to 122.7 cu ft against 108.5 cu ft in the standard Expedition.

The Expedition MAX changes the picture. It stretches to 221.7 inches and offers an estimated 37.4 cu ft behind the third row. That is room for luggage with every seat in use, which suits a full family heading to the beach. Its maximum cargo space reaches 123.1 cu ft, about even with the Tahoe.

Expedition vs. Tahoe Gas Mileage, Safety Tech, and Warranty Coverage

Full-size SUVs drink fuel, so every mile per gallon counts on a Crain Highway commute. The Ford Expedition earns EPA estimates of 16 city and 23 highway mpg in 4x2, and 15 city and 22 highway mpg in 4x4. The Chevrolet Tahoe with the 5.3L V8 is estimated at about 15 city and 20 highway mpg. Gas to gas, the Expedition's V6 sips less fuel over the same miles.

Both SUVs arrive with strong driver-assist lists. The Expedition includes Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, Blind Spot Assist, Reverse Brake Assist, and a 360-degree camera system. The Tahoe lists Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking, Reverse Automatic Braking, and Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering. Both list 3 years or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 5 years or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.



Expedition or Tahoe: Which One Fits Your Driveway?

The right pick depends on how you actually drive. Here are a few starting points:

  • You tow a boat or camper: The Expedition's rating of up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped gives you the most room.

  • You want more standard power: The Expedition's 400 hp V6 leads the Tahoe's 355 hp base V8, with a 440 hp High-Output V6 available.

  • You pack luggage with all three rows in use: The Expedition MAX offers the most space behind the third row.

  • You want the biggest touchscreen: The Tahoe's standard 17.7-inch display is the larger of the two.

  • You want a diesel or a ninth seat: The Tahoe offers both as available equipment.



Test Drive the Ford Expedition at Waldorf Ford in Waldorf, MD

Waldorf Ford sits on Crain Highway in Waldorf, MD, at [Dealership Address], and we welcome drivers from St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington. Shoppers looking for a Ford Expedition near Clinton, MD, La Plata, or Fort Washington can compare trims in person.

Browse our Ford Expedition inventory to see the Expedition MAX and Tremor, or get pre-approved with our finance application before you visit. Then contact us to schedule a test drive. The best way to settle Expedition vs. Tahoe is behind the wheel.



Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe Questions Southern Maryland Shoppers Ask

You are weighing two strong full-size SUVs, and that deserves a clear answer. These seven questions cover what shoppers around Waldorf ask us most.

What is the main difference between the Ford Expedition and the Chevrolet Tahoe?

The Ford Expedition uses a twin-turbo V6 with up to an estimated 440 hp and tows up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped. The Chevrolet Tahoe uses V8 power and tows up to 8,400 lbs. Both seat up to eight, so towing, power, and cabin tech usually decide the choice for Southern Maryland drivers.

Which SUV offers more technology and convenience features?

The Tahoe has the larger standard screen at 17.7 inches. The Expedition offers a 13.2-inch display, an available 24-inch panoramic display, a Flex Powered Console, and available BlueCruise. Each has strengths, so the better pick depends on which features you use every day behind the wheel.

Do the Expedition and Tahoe have the same warranty coverage?

Both list 3 years or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 5 years or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage. Ford also lists 5 years or 60,000 miles of roadside assistance for the Expedition. Terms can vary by model year, so ask the Waldorf Ford team to confirm them before you buy.

Which full-size SUV is better for a Southern Maryland family that tows?

Families in Charles County who tow boats toward the Chesapeake or Potomac often favor the Expedition for its 9,600-lb maximum rating. The Expedition MAX adds third-row luggage space for trips. The Tahoe still suits families who tow lighter loads or want a nine-seat option.

Can I test drive the Ford Expedition at Waldorf Ford?

Yes. Waldorf Ford is on Crain Highway in Waldorf, MD, at [Dealership Address], and you can book an Expedition test drive through the Waldorf Ford contact page. Tahoe test drives happen at Chevrolet dealerships, so many shoppers drive both in one day to compare. Bring your tow questions along.

Which is the smarter buy, the Expedition or the Tahoe?

Published starting prices are close, at about $64,095 plus destination for the Expedition Active and $61,500 for the Tahoe LS. The smarter buy depends on how you use the SUV, so match towing, seating, and cargo needs to the trim. The Waldorf Ford finance team can walk you through payment options.

How do I decide between the Expedition and the Tahoe?

List what you tow, how many people ride along, and how far you commute. Then drive the Expedition and compare it to that list. The Waldorf Ford team can help you match a trim and drivetrain to your weekly routine. Seeing the Expedition in person settles most questions, and our team will happily set up a test drive.



Meta Title: 
Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe | Waldorf Ford 

Meta Description: 
Compare the Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe at Waldorf Ford. Explore performance, towing, space, technology, comfort, and key SUV differences. (146 characters) 



Internal Links: Convert to Relative Before Publishing

Anchor Text

Draft URL (absolute, for review)

Live Site URL (relative, use in CMS)

Waldorf Ford

https://www.waldorfford.com/about-our-dealership.html

/about-our-dealership.html

Browse our Ford Expedition inventory

https://www.waldorfford.com/searchnew.aspx?Make=Ford&Model=Expedition

/searchnew.aspx?Make=Ford&Model=Expedition

get pre-approved with our finance application

https://www.waldorfford.com/apply-credit.html

/apply-credit.html

contact us to schedule a test drive

https://www.waldorfford.com/contactus.aspx

/contactus.aspx

Links above are written as absolute URLs in the draft so they stay clickable in Google Docs for review. Strip the domain from each link before this page goes live in the CMS.



Waldorf Ford 
https://www.waldorfford.com/
2440 Crain Highway, Waldorf, MD 20601 
Phone: 240-410-6125 (Sales) 
Location: Waldorf, MD 
Secondary Geos: St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, Fort Washington

The real full address and phone number appear here only. This block is internal reference, never published; the body copy uses the [Dealership Address] / [Dealership Phone Number] placeholders.


Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe: Which Full-Size SUV Is Right for You?

Shopping for a full-size SUV in Southern Maryland usually comes down to two names: the Ford Expedition and the Chevrolet Tahoe. This comparison puts both side by side, so you can see which one fits your towing needs, your family, and your budget.

The Ford Expedition tows up to an estimated 9,600 lbs when properly equipped and starts with 400 horsepower. The Chevrolet Tahoe tows up to an estimated 8,400 lbs and starts with 355 horsepower. This Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe comparison covers cargo, tech, and value.

At Waldorf Ford, we help drivers from Waldorf, St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington pick the right SUV, backed by 10 Ford President's Awards. This guide covers towing, power, cargo, interior tech, fuel economy, and safety, so you can walk in knowing which questions matter most.




Key Points: Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe

  • The Expedition is built for heavier towing. It is rated to tow up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped with 4x4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package. The Tahoe is rated up to 8,400 lbs.

  • The Expedition MAX turns third-row cargo into a strength. It offers an estimated 37.4 cu ft behind the third row, well above the Tahoe's approximate 25.5 cu ft.

  • The Tahoe brings a bigger screen and a diesel option. Its standard 17.7-inch touchscreen, available 3.0L diesel, and nine-passenger seating give it real appeal for some families.




Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe Specs for Waldorf, MD Shoppers

Full-size SUV shoppers in Waldorf tend to ask the same thing first: how do the numbers stack up? Here is a side-by-side look at the specs that matter most before we get into what they mean on the road.

Specification

Ford Expedition

Chevrolet Tahoe

Starting MSRP (approx.)

Active from about $64,095, plus destination

LS from $61,500 (destination not confirmed)

Standard Horsepower

400 hp (3.5L twin-turbo V6)

355 hp (5.3L V8)

Max Horsepower

440 hp (High-Output V6, available)

433 hp (RST Performance Edition 6.2L V8)

Max Torque

510 lb-ft (High-Output V6)

495 lb-ft (3.0L turbo-diesel, available)

Fuel Economy (EPA est., city/hwy)

16/23 mpg (4x2), 15/22 mpg (4x4)

15/20 mpg (5.3L V8, approx.)

Max Towing

Up to 9,600 lbs (4x4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package)

Up to 8,400 lbs

Cargo Behind Third Row

22.9 cu ft (37.4 cu ft in MAX)

25.5 cu ft (approx.)

Max Cargo Space

108.5 cu ft (123.1 cu ft in MAX)

122.7 cu ft

Length / Wheelbase

209.9 in / 122.5 in (MAX: 221.7 in / 131.5 in)

211.3 in / 120.9 in (approx.)

Seating

7 or 8, depending on trim

8 standard, 7 or 9 available

Center Touchscreen

13.2 in (24 in panoramic display available)

17.7 in

Standard Safety Highlights

Pre-Collision Assist with AEB, Blind Spot Assist, Reverse Brake Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control, 360-degree camera

Intersection AEB, Reverse Automatic Braking, Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering, Adaptive Cruise Control, HD Surround Vision (LS)

Basic / Powertrain Warranty

3 yr/36,000 mi / 5 yr/60,000 mi

3 yr/36,000 mi / 5 yr/60,000 mi (approx.)

Figures are manufacturer-published estimates and vary by trim, drivetrain, and equipment. Starting MSRP is shown before options, taxes, fees, and dealer charges, and may not include destination. Contact Waldorf Ford through our website to confirm current pricing and availability.

A few things stand out. The Expedition's 9,600-lb rating needs 4x4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, because the 4x2 is rated up to 6,000 lbs. The Tahoe's standard-length third row holds more than the standard Expedition's, but the Expedition MAX reverses that by nearly 12 cubic feet. Published starting prices sit about $2,600 apart, with the Tahoe lower on paper.




Expedition vs. Tahoe Towing and Performance: Who Pulls Harder?

The Ford Expedition is a full-size SUV powered by a 3.5L twin-turbo EcoBoost V6, Ford's turbocharged engine family that adds power without adding cylinders. It makes an estimated 400 hp and 480 lb-ft of torque. The available High-Output version reaches 440 hp and 510 lb-ft.

The Chevrolet Tahoe starts with a 5.3L V8 at 355 hp, and its 6.2L V8 climbs to 420 hp. Its available 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel makes 305 hp and 495 lb-ft, with an EPA-estimated 624-mile highway range.

Towing is where the Expedition pulls ahead. Its rating of up to 9,600 lbs tops the Tahoe's up to 8,400 lbs. That extra capacity helps when you haul a bay boat to a Chesapeake ramp or a camper to Ocean City.

Inside the Expedition and Tahoe: Interior, Technology, and Comfort

Both SUVs seat up to eight and give families a roomy place to spend a long drive. The Ford Expedition adds details made for daily life. Options include a Flex Powered Console, a Panoramic Vista Roof, and a Split Gate tailgate with Open On Approach. These touches make everyday loading and seating easier.

The Expedition's 13.2-inch center display pairs with an available 24-inch panoramic display.

The Chevrolet Tahoe answers with a standard 17.7-inch touchscreen, the larger of the two center screens. It seats eight as standard, with seven or nine available. Both brands offer hands-free highway driving as available equipment: Ford BlueCruise and Chevrolet Super Cruise.

Expedition vs. Tahoe Cargo Space: What Fits Behind Each Row?

Cargo room depends on which Expedition you choose. The standard-length Ford Expedition offers an estimated 22.9 cu ft behind the third row. The Chevrolet Tahoe edges it with about 25.5 cu ft. With the seats folded, the Tahoe offers up to 122.7 cu ft against 108.5 cu ft in the standard Expedition.

The Expedition MAX changes the picture. It stretches to 221.7 inches and offers an estimated 37.4 cu ft behind the third row. That is room for luggage with every seat in use, which suits a full family heading to the beach. Its maximum cargo space reaches 123.1 cu ft, about even with the Tahoe.

Expedition vs. Tahoe Gas Mileage, Safety Tech, and Warranty Coverage

Full-size SUVs drink fuel, so every mile per gallon counts on a Crain Highway commute. The Ford Expedition earns EPA estimates of 16 city and 23 highway mpg in 4x2, and 15 city and 22 highway mpg in 4x4. The Chevrolet Tahoe with the 5.3L V8 is estimated at about 15 city and 20 highway mpg. Gas to gas, the Expedition's V6 sips less fuel over the same miles.

Both SUVs arrive with strong driver-assist lists. The Expedition includes Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, Blind Spot Assist, Reverse Brake Assist, and a 360-degree camera system. The Tahoe lists Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking, Reverse Automatic Braking, and Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering. Both list 3 years or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 5 years or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.




Expedition or Tahoe: Which One Fits Your Driveway?

The right pick depends on how you actually drive. Here are a few starting points:

  • You tow a boat or camper: The Expedition's rating of up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped gives you the most room.

  • You want more standard power: The Expedition's 400 hp V6 leads the Tahoe's 355 hp base V8, with a 440 hp High-Output V6 available.

  • You pack luggage with all three rows in use: The Expedition MAX offers the most space behind the third row.

  • You want the biggest touchscreen: The Tahoe's standard 17.7-inch display is the larger of the two.

  • You want a diesel or a ninth seat: The Tahoe offers both as available equipment.




Test Drive the Ford Expedition at Waldorf Ford in Waldorf, MD

Waldorf Ford sits on Crain Highway in Waldorf, MD, at [Dealership Address], and we welcome drivers from St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington. Shoppers looking for a Ford Expedition near Clinton, MD, La Plata, or Fort Washington can compare trims in person.

Browse our Ford Expedition inventory to see the Expedition MAX and Tremor, or get pre-approved with our finance application before you visit. Then contact us to schedule a test drive. The best way to settle Expedition vs. Tahoe is behind the wheel.




Ford Expedition vs. Chevrolet Tahoe Questions Southern Maryland Shoppers Ask

You are weighing two strong full-size SUVs, and that deserves a clear answer. These seven questions cover what shoppers around Waldorf ask us most.

What is the main difference between the Ford Expedition and the Chevrolet Tahoe?

The Ford Expedition uses a twin-turbo V6 with up to an estimated 440 hp and tows up to 9,600 lbs when properly equipped. The Chevrolet Tahoe uses V8 power and tows up to 8,400 lbs. Both seat up to eight, so towing, power, and cabin tech usually decide the choice for Southern Maryland drivers.

Which SUV offers more technology and convenience features?

The Tahoe has the larger standard screen at 17.7 inches. The Expedition offers a 13.2-inch display, an available 24-inch panoramic display, a Flex Powered Console, and available BlueCruise. Each has strengths, so the better pick depends on which features you use every day behind the wheel.

Do the Expedition and Tahoe have the same warranty coverage?

Both list 3 years or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 5 years or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage. Ford also lists 5 years or 60,000 miles of roadside assistance for the Expedition. Terms can vary by model year, so ask the Waldorf Ford team to confirm them before you buy.

Which full-size SUV is better for a Southern Maryland family that tows?

Families in Charles County who tow boats toward the Chesapeake or Potomac often favor the Expedition for its 9,600-lb maximum rating. The Expedition MAX adds third-row luggage space for trips. The Tahoe still suits families who tow lighter loads or want a nine-seat option.

Can I test drive the Ford Expedition at Waldorf Ford?

Yes. Waldorf Ford is on Crain Highway in Waldorf, MD, at [Dealership Address], and you can book an Expedition test drive through the Waldorf Ford contact page. Tahoe test drives happen at Chevrolet dealerships, so many shoppers drive both in one day to compare. Bring your tow questions along.

Which is the smarter buy, the Expedition or the Tahoe?

Published starting prices are close, at about $64,095 plus destination for the Expedition Active and $61,500 for the Tahoe LS. The smarter buy depends on how you use the SUV, so match towing, seating, and cargo needs to the trim. The Waldorf Ford finance team can walk you through payment options.

How do I decide between the Expedition and the Tahoe?

List what you tow, how many people ride along, and how far you commute. Then drive the Expedition and compare it to that list. The Waldorf Ford team can help you match a trim and drivetrain to your weekly routine. Seeing the Expedition in person settles most questions, and our team will happily set up a test drive.


Recommended Posts

What Makes the Ford Mustang the Ultimate 2026 Summer Vehicle

What Makes the Ford Mustang the Ultimate 2026 Summer Vehicle?

Summer in Southern Maryland has a shape to it. Route 5 toward the bay on a Saturday morning, 301 running north, and those long July evenings when the windows should already be down. The 2026 Ford Mustang is a strong summer car near Waldorf, MD because it offers three convertible models, an available 5.0L V8 rated up to 486 horsepower as equipped, and an EPA-estimated 33 highway MPG with the EcoBoost engine. Starting MSRP for the EcoBoost Convertible is $40,935. At Waldorf Ford, we have served the Waldorf area for over 40 years, working with drivers across Waldorf, St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington on everything from first Mustangs to fourth ones. This guide covers the convertible lineup, both engine choices, real fuel economy numbers, and the road trip questions people actually ask, so you can decide which Mustang belongs in your driveway. Key Points: Ford Mustang Summer Car Near Waldorf, MD Three convertible models mean you are not stuck with one price. The 2026 Mustang convertible lineup spans from the EcoBoost at $40,935 starting MSRP to the V8-powered GT Premium at $57,075, so the open-air experience is not locked behind the top trim. The V8 gets the attention, but the EcoBoost may be the smarter daily driver here. Waldorf drivers average roughly 41 minutes each way to work, well above the national figure of about 26, and the EcoBoost returns an EPA-estimated 26 MPG combined while still making 315 horsepower as equipped. A Mustang convertible still works as a real road trip car. Four seats, an 11.4 cubic foot trunk, and a 16-gallon tank cover a weekend at Solomons or a run to Ocean City without anyone riding with luggage on their lap. 2026 Ford Mustang Convertible Models at a Glance Most shoppers assume every Mustang drops its top. That is not how the 2026 lineup works, so here is the full convertible picture before we go deeper on each engine. Model Engine and Horsepower EPA-Est. Highway MPG Starting MSRP 2026 Mustang EcoBoost Convertible 2.3L EcoBoost turbo I-4, 315 hp Up to 33 $40,935 2026 Mustang EcoBoost Premium Convertible 2.3L EcoBoost turbo I-4, 315 hp Up to 33 $41,845 2026 Mustang GT Premium Convertible 5.0L Ti-VCT V8, 480 hp (486 hp as equipped) Up to 24 $57,075 Horsepower figures are Ford ratings on premium fuel and vary as equipped. Fuel economy figures are EPA estimates for these convertible models, and your actual mileage will vary. The GT Premium Convertible figure reflects the available 10-speed automatic; the standard six-speed manual is rated at 23 highway. Prices are manufacturer's suggested retail and exclude the $1,995 destination and delivery charge, taxes, tags, fees, and dealer charges. Contact Waldorf Ford to confirm current availability and pricing. A few things stand out. The Mustang Dark Horse does not come as a convertible for 2026, so if the drop top is your priority, the choice is between the EcoBoost and the GT Premium. Here is the fact that surprises almost everyone: the convertible gives rear passengers about an inch more head room than the fastback, 35.7 inches versus 34.8. And the EcoBoost Convertible's estimated 33 highway MPG holds its own against plenty of family SUVs, which is not this car's usual reputation. What Makes a Convertible Better for Summer Driving? A convertible is a two-door body style with a retractable roof that folds away, opening the cabin fully to the sky. The 2026 Ford Mustang uses a power soft top, so lowering it means releasing the latch and holding a switch. The honest trade-off is cargo room. The Mustang convertible carries 11.4 cubic feet in the trunk versus 13.5 in the fastback, since the folded roof needs somewhere to live. What you get back is the part of the car you cannot spec on a window sticker, which is a summer evening on Route 231 with nothing overhead. How Much Power Does the 2026 Mustang V8 Deliver? The 2026 Ford Mustang GT Premium Convertible runs the 5.0L Ti-VCT Coyote V8, rated at 480 horsepower and 415 lb-ft of torque. Add the available active valve performance exhaust and those numbers climb to 486 horsepower and 418 lb-ft as equipped, with four selectable exhaust notes: Quiet, Normal, Sport, and Track. Those selectable modes matter more in a convertible than in any fastback. A fastback filters the V8 through glass and sheet metal. A convertible does not, and Quiet mode is there for mornings you would rather not announce yourself. A six-speed manual with rev matching comes standard, and a 10-speed automatic is available. Is the 2026 Mustang EcoBoost Enough for Summer Driving? Plenty of people talk themselves out of the four-cylinder without driving one. The 2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost makes 315 horsepower and 350 lb-ft of torque as equipped, and that torque peak arrives at just 3,000 rpm, which is exactly where you live in traffic on 301. Paired with the standard 10-speed automatic, the EcoBoost carries EPA estimates of up to 22 city and 33 highway MPG, or 26 combined. Over a 41-minute commute five days a week, that gap between 26 combined and the V8's 18 to 19 adds up to real money across a year. Is the Ford Mustang a Good Road Trip Car? Yes, with one asterisk on luggage. The 2026 Ford Mustang seats four, holds 16 gallons of fuel, and offers 11.4 cubic feet of convertible trunk space, enough for two weekend bags and a cooler. At an EPA-estimated 33 highway MPG, the EcoBoost covers the run to Ocean City or Point Lookout on well under a tank. The technology backs up the distance. Every 2026 Mustang pairs a 13.2-inch touchscreen with a 12.4-inch digital cluster, and the Ford Connectivity Package is included for one year with an unlimited Wi-Fi hotspot supporting up to 10 devices plus Connected Navigation. Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go and Lane Centering is available on Premium trims, and it changes how a three-hour drive feels. How the 2026 Mustang Handles Maryland Heat and Humidity We sell convertibles into a climate that tests them. Anyone who has slid into a parked car in an August dew point knows the difference between hot and Maryland hot. The 2026 Mustang GT Premium Convertible answers that with standard heated and ventilated front seats, including a six-way power driver's seat. Ventilated seats are available on the EcoBoost Premium Convertible too, and dual-zone automatic climate control lets the driver and passenger settle their own argument about the temperature. One honest note: the summer-only performance tires in the GT Performance and FX packages are not an all-season choice. Which 2026 Ford Mustang Is Right for Your Summer? The right pick comes down to how often you plan to put the top down and what you want to hear when you do. Open-air driving on a working budget: The EcoBoost Convertible starts at $40,935 MSRP with cloth seats and 18-inch wheels. The value pick for a Maryland summer: The EcoBoost Premium Convertible adds heated and ventilated front seats, ambient lighting, and upgraded materials for roughly $900 more. You want the V8 and the sky: The GT Premium Convertible is the only 2026 Mustang pairing the 5.0L V8 with a folding roof. Maximum performance, no drop top needed: The Dark Horse fastback carries a 500-horsepower version of the V8 as equipped. You need more trunk space: Any fastback adds roughly two cubic feet over the equivalent convertible. Find Your 2026 Ford Mustang at Waldorf Ford You can explore the full Ford Mustang lineup at Waldorf Ford, located at 2440 Crain Highway in Waldorf, MD 20601, a short drive from St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington. As a 10-time Ford Triple Crown Award-winning dealership, we would rather help you rule a model out than sell you the wrong one. Browse our new Mustang inventory online, or visit us to explore current offers and take one out on your own roads. The best way to find your match is behind the wheel. Contact Us Today!

Maverick Hybrid vs Ecoboost

2026 Ford Maverick Hybrid vs. EcoBoost | Waldorf Ford

2026 Ford Maverick Hybrid vs. EcoBoost: Which Is Right for You? The 2026 Ford Maverick proves that owning a useful pickup does not require driving a full-size truck. Its compact dimensions make it easy to navigate crowded parking lots and daily Southern Maryland traffic, while its versatile bed gives owners room for home projects, outdoor equipment and weekend trips. One of the most important choices is also one of the most frequently misunderstood: Should you choose the Maverick Hybrid or the available 2.0L EcoBoost® engine? Both powertrains can make the Maverick an excellent everyday truck, but they serve different priorities. The Hybrid emphasizes fuel economy and efficient daily driving. The EcoBoost emphasizes horsepower, acceleration and specialized configurations. Here is how to decide which is right for you. 2026 Ford Maverick Hybrid and EcoBoost at a Glance Feature 2.5L Hybrid 2.0L EcoBoost Best suited for Commuting and fuel efficiency Stronger performance and specialized capability Availability Standard on XL, XLT and Lariat Available on select XL, XLT and Lariat configurations; used by Lobo and Tremor Drivetrain Front-wheel drive or available AWD, depending on trim AWD or Advanced 4WD, depending on configuration Fuel-economy highlight Up to an EPA-estimated 42 MPG city with front-wheel drive Up to an EPA-estimated 27 MPG highway in applicable configurations Output Gas-electric hybrid performance 250 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque Standard towing capacity Up to 2,000 pounds when properly equipped Up to 2,000 pounds when properly equipped Maximum available towing Up to 4,000 pounds with an eligible configuration and 4K Tow Package Up to 4,000 pounds with an eligible configuration and 4K Tow Package Specifications and package availability vary by trim and configuration. Always confirm the equipment and ratings of the individual vehicle you are considering. Why Choose the 2026 Maverick Hybrid? The Maverick Hybrid is the better starting point for drivers who want truck utility without traditional truck fuel consumption. Ford makes the 2.5L hybrid powertrain standard on the Maverick XL, XLT and Lariat. A front-wheel-drive model can deliver up to an EPA-estimated 42 MPG in the city. That can be particularly appealing for drivers who spend most of their week traveling around Waldorf, La Plata, Clinton, Fort Washington or the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area. Unlike a plug-in hybrid, the Maverick Hybrid does not need to be connected to a charger. Its battery is replenished through the vehicle’s operation and regenerative braking. You simply fuel it and drive it like a conventional vehicle. The Hybrid may be right for you if: Your Maverick will primarily be a commuter or everyday family vehicle. Reducing fuel stops is more important than maximizing horsepower. You regularly drive in suburban or stop-and-go traffic. You need a pickup bed for projects and recreation but do not need full-size truck capability. You want available all-wheel drive without giving up the hybrid powertrain. For 2026, available AWD makes the hybrid even more versatile for drivers who want added traction during rain, light snow or travel on unpaved roads. Why Choose the 2.0L EcoBoost? The available 2.0L EcoBoost is designed for shoppers who prioritize stronger acceleration and performance. It produces 250 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque, giving it a noticeably different character from the fuel-economy-focused Hybrid. The EcoBoost also provides access to specialized Maverick models. The street-performance-inspired Maverick Lobo™ uses the 2.0L EcoBoost with a seven-speed quick-shift transmission, performance-tuned steering and torque vectoring. The trail-oriented Maverick Tremor® combines the engine with Advanced 4WD, an off-road-tuned suspension, skid plates and a rear drive unit lock. The EcoBoost may be right for you if: You want quicker acceleration and more horsepower. You prefer the driving character of a turbocharged gas engine. You are considering a Maverick Lobo or Tremor. Your travel frequently includes trails, rough surfaces or recreational destinations. Performance matters more than achieving the highest possible city MPG. Choosing the EcoBoost does not automatically create a higher towing rating. The vehicle’s trim, drivetrain and towing package all matter, so shoppers should verify the window sticker and specifications of the individual truck. Which Maverick Is Better for Towing? Properly configured Maverick models can tow up to 4,000 pounds with the available 4K Tow Package. Without that package, the standard maximum is generally 2,000 pounds when properly equipped. A 2,000-pound rating can cover smaller utility trailers, personal watercraft and other light loads. A properly configured 4,000-pound Maverick may accommodate certain small campers, boats or equipment trailers. Before choosing a truck, determine the trailer’s fully loaded weight—not merely its empty weight. Passengers, cargo and accessories can also affect the available payload and towing capacity. Tell the Waldorf Ford team what you expect to tow. We can help you identify a Maverick with the correct drivetrain, hitch equipment, trailer connector and factory towing package. What Do the Hybrid and EcoBoost Have in Common? Whichever powertrain you select, the Maverick remains a practical compact pickup. The 2026 model offers seating for five, a 4.5-foot FLEXBED® and 33.3 cubic feet of bed volume. The multi-position tailgate and available bed accessories make it easier to organize tools, home-improvement supplies, bicycles and outdoor equipment. A standard 13.2-inch center display with SYNC® 4 helps keep smartphone features accessible. Available Ford Co-Pilot360® technologies can add features such as Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go, Lane Centering and Intersection Assist. Both versions also retain one of the Maverick’s biggest advantages: it is sized for normal daily life. At approximately 200 inches long, it is easier to place in a garage or parking space than many larger pickups. Which 2026 Ford Maverick Should You Buy? Choose the Maverick Hybrid if fuel economy, commuting and everyday versatility are your leading priorities. It is especially compelling for drivers who want a truck bed but spend most of their time on paved Southern Maryland roads. Choose the Maverick EcoBoost if you place greater value on horsepower, acceleration or specialized models such as the Lobo and Tremor. If towing is the deciding factor, do not choose based on engine name alone. Look for an eligible model equipped with the 4K Tow Package and confirm the specific vehicle’s towing and payload ratings. Compare the Maverick Hybrid and EcoBoost at Waldorf Ford The best way to make this decision is to compare available configurations in person. The team at Waldorf Ford can explain drivetrain, trim and package differences, verify towing equipment and help you find the Maverick that fits your commute, projects and weekend plans. Browse our current Ford Maverick inventory online, contact Waldorf Ford for more information or visit us at 2440 Crain Highway in Waldorf, Maryland. When you are ready, schedule a test drive and experience the 2026 Ford Maverick for yourself. EPA-estimated ratings and maximum capability figures apply to specific configurations. Actual mileage varies. Towing and payload ratings vary based on trim, drivetrain, equipment, passengers and cargo. Consult the vehicle’s documentation and Ford towing information before towing.

2026 Mustang_rear

2025 vs. 2026 Ford Mustang: A Comprehensive Guide to Features and Revisions

For drivers seeking a blend of classic performance and modern engineering, exploring new Ford sports cars presents a compelling set of options. The seventh-generation platform continues to define the modern muscle car era, delivering exceptional power, advanced tech, and distinctive styling. As the lineup progresses, comparing the 2025 and 2026 model years provides clear insights for sports car enthusiasts. This guide examines the changes, ongoing similarities, and unique packages across both years to help readers make an informed choice. Performance Foundations Remain Identical The heart of the new Ford Mustang remains unchanged for the 2026 model year, carrying over the same potent engines and mechanical configurations established in 2025. Both model years rely on high-performing powertrains tailored to different driving preferences. The entry-level EcoBoost models utilize a 2.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine engineered for an optimized balance of everyday efficiency and performance. For those who prefer a traditional V8 experience, the GT models carry the fourth-generation 5.0-liter Coyote V8 engine. Both model years offer rear-wheel drive dynamics, high-performance Brembo brake systems, and selectable drive modes that fine-tune steering responsiveness and traction control. Performance Attribute 2025 Ford Mustang 2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost Engine Power 315 HP / 350 lb-ft torque 315 HP / 350 lb-ft torque GT V8 Engine Power 480 HP / 415 lb-ft torque 480 HP / 415 lb-ft torque Dark Horse Engine Power 500 HP / 418 lb-ft torque 500 HP / 418 lb-ft torque Standard Transmission 10-speed Automatic (EcoBoost), 6-speed Manual (GT) 10-speed Automatic (EcoBoost), 6-speed Manual (GT) Fuel Economy (EcoBoost) Up to 22 city / 33 highway MPG Up to 22 city / 33 highway MPG Fuel Economy (GT V8) Up to 15 city / 24 highway MPG Up to 15 city / 24 highway MPG Design and Aesthetics: The New FX Package and Palette Updates While the sheet metal and overall muscular silhouette carry forward seamlessly, the 2026 model year introduces enhanced visual personalization options. The FX Appearance Package: Available exclusively for the 2026 GT Premium fastback and convertible trims, this package pays homage to the third-generation "Fox Body" era of the 1980s and 1990s. It introduces striking Oxford White-painted cast aluminum wheels, matching white badging, white grille nostrils, and retro-style decals. Expanded Paint Colors: The exterior palette expands for 2026 with new options like Adriatic Blue Metallic and the return of the classic Orange Fury Metallic Tri-coat tone. Cockpit Customization: Inside the cabin, the 2026 edition offers new seatbelt colors—including International Orange, Prime Blue, and Black with a Red Stripe—allowing drivers to customize the interior theme further than what was possible on 2025 configurations. Conversely, the 2025 model year stands out for its limited 60th Anniversary Edition, which featured exclusive vintage-themed badges and 20-inch wheels commemorating six decades of production history. Technology and Digital Display Layouts Inside the cockpit, a driver-focused, aircraft-inspired digital dashboard remains the central focal point of this new Ford layout. Both model years integrate the advanced SYNC 4 software ecosystem, bringing seamless smartphone integration and over-the-air update capability. Curved Panoramic Displays: For 2026, the available Magnesium Framed Panoramic Curved Display, which houses both the 12.4-inch digital instrument cluster and the 13.2-inch center touchscreen, becomes standard or available across expanded mid-tier trims like the EcoBoost Premium and standard GT. Retro Gauge Layouts: Both iterations share the popular ability to transform the digital instrumentation into a layout mimicking the classic 1967 or 1987 analog clusters via on-screen settings. Connectivity Packaging: The 2026 model standardizes a one-year subscription to the Ford Connectivity Package across all trims, introducing built-in Wi-Fi streaming capabilities right from the factory floor. Driver Assistance and Safety Suites A comprehensive safety baseline is shared equally across both model years. Every model comes equipped with Ford Co-Pilot360 technology, a comprehensive suite of advanced driver assistance systems designed to support situational awareness. Standard protective technologies include: Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) with Cross-Traffic Alert Lane-Keeping System and Lane Departure Warning Rearview camera and reverse brake assistance systems Active Pothole Mitigation (available when equipped with the Performance Pack) Frequently Asked Questions Are there any engine differences between the 2025 and 2026 models? No. The powertrain lineups remain completely identical. The 2.3L EcoBoost, 5.0L Coyote V8, and 500-horsepower Dark Horse calibrations deliver matching horsepower, torque, and fuel economy numbers for both model years. What is the new FX Package available on the 2026 model? The FX Package is a retro-inspired appearance group available exclusively on the 2026 GT Premium trim. It introduces nostalgia-driven design elements, including Oxford White wheels, white exterior accents, vintage-style font decals, and retro-plaid seat upholstery options. Can the 2025 model receive the same digital dashboard updates? Yes. Thanks to Ford Power-Up capabilities, both the 2025 and 2026 models can receive over-the-air updates, ensuring that core infotainment software features and the popular retro gauge screen themes remain current on both model years. Discover New Ford Vehicles at Waldorf Ford Choosing between these two exceptional model years comes down to individual styling preferences and desired optional features. Whether you appreciate the throwback design accents of the 2026 model's packages or the established heritage of the 2025 edition, our team is here to assist you. We invite drivers from across the St. Charles, Clinton, La Plata, Lexington Park, and Fort Washington regions to contact us or visit our showroom in person. Our product experts are ready to answer your questions, walk you through our current inventory of new Ford sports cars, and set up a personalized vehicle demonstration. Reach out to Waldorf Ford today to explore our selection at your own pace. Contact us or Visit us today!